Areas of Research

Page

 


Animal Breeding and Genetics


  • Jack Dekkers, Animal Science (QTL, swine, poultry)
  • James Reecy, Animal Science (beef cattle, bioinformatics)
  • Nick Serao. Animal Science (QTL, Genomic prediction, swine)

Animal Genetics and Genomics


  • Hua Bai, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophilia, aging, autophagy, muscular diseases, Insulin and TGF-beta)
  • Anne Bronikowski, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (aging, stress)
  • Clark Coffman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophila, cell migration, germ cells)
  • Matthew Ellinwood, Animal Science (pathogenesis, lysosomal storage diseases, canine)
  • Jeff Essner, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, angiogenesis)
  • Fred Janzen, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (reptiles, population, sex determination)
  • Julie Kuhlman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, peripheral nervous system)
  • Sue Lamont, Animal Science (poultry, immunogenetics)
  • Maura McGrail, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, tumorigenesis)
  • Kevin Roe, Natural Resource and Ecology and Management (systematics, evolution, and conservation).
  • Max Rothschild, Animal Science (swine, gene mappiing)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Nick Serao. Animal Science (QTL, Genomic prediction, swine)
  • Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (retinal ganglion cells, glaucoma)
  • Amy Toth, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (social behavior, bees)
  • Chris Tuggle, Animal Science (SNP, porcine disease)
  • Geetu Tuteja, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (gene-enhancer networks, reproductive disorders, cell invasion)
  • Nicole Valenzuela, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (genome architecture, sex-determining systems)

Animal (Large) Models of Genetic Disease


  • Matthew Ellinwood, Animal Science (pathogeness, lysosomal storage diseases, canine)
  • Josh Selsby, Animal Science (heat shock proteins, oxidative damage)

Bacterial/Microbial Genetics and Genomics


  • Gwyn Beattie, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (phytopathogen genomics/bacterial phytopathogens)
  • Iddo Friedberg, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bioinformatics, protein function prediction, metagenomics, genomic evolution, phylogenetics)
  • Moe Gupta, Genetics Developmental and Cell Biology (yeast, spatial/temporal control of microtubule dynamics)
  • Larry Halverson, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (bacteria, algae)
  • Sue Lamont, Animal Science (genes controlling bacterial resistance)
  • Chris Minion, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (pathogenesis, biofilms)
  • Greg Phillips, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bacterial membrane proteins, antiobiotic persistence)
  • Stephan Schmitz-Esser, Animal Science (animal microbiomes, food safety, food microbiology, Listeria monocytogenes)
  • Qijing Zhang, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (infectious disease, food safety)

Biochemical Genetics


  • Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Basil Nikolau, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (biotin, metabolism, biocatalysts, genomics, biochemical functionality)
  • Paul Scott, Agronomy (maize, grain quality, amino acid balance, starch biosynthesis)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Olga Zabotina, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (polysaccharide)
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson, Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

Bioinformatics and Computational Biology


  • Hui-Hsien Chou, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (living systems, biological data analysis)
  • Iddo Friedberg, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bioinformatics, protein function prediction, metagenomics, genomic evolution, phylogenetics)
  • Tracy Heath, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology (phylogenetics, statistical modeling, molecular evolution)
  • Matthew Hufford, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (crop domestication)
  • Dior Kelley, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (systems integration of plant hormone signaling)
  • Sue Lamont, Animal Science (poultry, bioinformatics)
  • Carolyn J. Lawrence-Dill, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant genetics, genomics, and phenomics)
  • Walter Moss, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (structural bioinformatics, sequence analysis, noncoding RNAs, regulatory RNA structures)
  • Jim Reecy, Animal Science (beef cattle, bioinformatics)
  • Patrick Schnable, Agronomy (genomics, bioinformatics and phenomics)
  • Chris Tuggle, Animal Science (swine, SNP predictions)
  • Geetu Tuteja, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (gene-enhancer networks, reproductive disorders, cell invasion)
  • Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant defense responses, acetylation, phosphorylation, proteomics, transcriptomics, Arabidopsis, corn)
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (dynamic models, network analysis)
  • Roger Wise, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (parallel expression of hosts/pathogens)
  • Eve Syrkin Wurtele, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (metabolic network of plants)

Biotechnologies


  • Hui-Hsien Chou, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (living systems, biological data analysis)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)

Cancer Genetics


  • Clark Coffman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophila, cell migration, germ cell)
  • Jeff Essner, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, angiogenesis)
  • Moe Gupta, Genetics Developmental and Cell Biology (mechanisms of anti-cancer compounds, mitotic checkpoints, genome stability)
  • Kristen Johansen, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (nuclear organization and function)
  • Maura McGrail, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, genetic pathways)

Developmental Genetics


  • Hua Bai, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophilia, aging, autophagy, muscular diseases, Insulin and TGF-beta)
  • Phil Becraft, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant, endosperm)
  • Clark Coffman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophila, cell migration, germ cell)
  • Jeff Essner, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, angiogenesis)
  • Jack Girton, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (Drosophilia pattern formation, cell determination)
  • Moe Gupta, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (microtubule based neurological disorders, mechanisms of anti-cancer compounds) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Fred Janzen, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (reptiles, population, sex determination)
  • Kristen Johansen, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (nuclear organization and function)
  • Dior Kelley, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Arabidopsis, auxin, hormone, functional genetics)
  • Julie Kuhlman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, peripheral nervous system)
  • Carolyn J. Lawrence-Dill, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (MaizeGDB, chromosomes)
  • Maura McGrail, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish)
  • Jo Anne Powell-Coffman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (C. elegans, stress responses)
  • Jeanne Serb, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (evo-devo, invertebrate eyes, scallops)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish and mouse retina)
  • Geetu Tuteja, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (gene-enhancer networks, reproductive disorders, cell invasion)
  • Nicole Valenzuela, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (Evo-Devo, sex-determination, turtles)
  • Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, development, transposons, genomics)
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant network development)

Disease Genetics and Genomics


  • Hua Bai, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophilia, aging, autophagy, muscular diseases, Insulin and TGF-beta)
  • Thomas Baum, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (cyst nematodes and their hosts)
  • Julie Blanchong, Natural Resource Ecology and Management (wildlife disease ecology)
  • Steven Cannon, Agronomy (crop improvement, crop legumes, disease resistance)
  • Matthew Ellinwood, Animal Science (pathogenesis, lysosomal storage diseases, canine)
  • Heather Greenlee, Biomedical Sciences (retina, prion disease)
  • Anumantha Kanthasamy, Biomedical Sciences (Parkinson's, prions)
  • Michael Kimber, Biomedical Sciences (parasitic worms)
  • Julie Kuhlman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, peripheral nervous system)
  • Sue Lamont, Animal Science (poultry, immunogenetics)
  • Nick Lauter, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (cereals)
  • Richard Martin, Biomedical Sciences (parasites, ion-channels)
  • Maura McGrail, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, tumorigenesis)
  • Jim Reecy, Animal Science (bovine respiratory disease)
  • Stephan Schmitz-Esser, Animal Science (food safety, Listeria monocytogenes)
  • Josh Selsby, Animal Science (animal physiology, dystrophic skeletal muscle)
  • Nick Serao. Animal Science (QTL, Genomic prediction, swine)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (glaucoma, ALS)
  • Chris Tuggle, Animal Science (bioinformatics, swine, SNP prediction)
  • Geetu Tuteja, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (gene-enhancer networks, reproductive disorders, cell invasion)
  • Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant defense responses, acetylation, phosphorylation, proteomics, transcriptomics, Arabidopsis, corn)
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant-bacteria, oomycete interactions)
  • Steven Whitham, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (soybean-soybean rust intractions)
  • Roger Wise, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (host-fungal interactions)
  • Bing Yang, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (rice bacterial blight, TAL)
  • Qijing Zhang, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (food safety, infectious disease)

Evolution-Animal


  • Anne Bronikowski, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (aging, stress)
  • Tracy Heath, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology (phylogenetics, statistical modeling, molecular evolution)
  • Fred Janzen, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (reptiles, population, sex determination)
  • Dennis V. Lavrov, Ecology Evoltion and Organismal Biology (genome evolution, sponges, corals)
  • Kevin Roe, Natural Resource and Ecology and Management (systematics, evolution, and conservation).
  • Amy Toth, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (social behavior, bees)
  • Nicole Valenzuela, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (sex-determination, sexual selection, turtles)

Evolution-Plants


  • Steven Cannon, Agronomy (crop improvement, crop legumes, disease resistance)
  • Matthew Hufford, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (crop domestication)
  • Thomas Peterson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize genetics, transposable elements, cytogenetics, genome evolution)
  • Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, development, transposons, genomics)
  • Jonathan Wendel, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (cotton)
  • Jianming Yu, Agronomy (domestication, chromosome size, genome size, base composition)

Gene Expression Regulation


  • Hua Bai, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophilia, aging, autophagy, muscular diseases, Insulin and TGF-beta)
  • Gwyn Beattie, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (Pseudomonas syringae) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Kristen Johansen, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (Drosophila, nuclear organization and function)
  • Dior Kelley, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Arabidopsis, transcriptomics, translational regulation proteomics)
  • Sue Lamont, Animal Science (poultry)
  • Gustavo MacIntosh, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (plant defense response, plant nucleases)
  • Walter Moss, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (structural bioinformatics, sequence analysis, noncoding RNAs, regulatory RNA structures)
  • W. Allen Miller, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, (plant virus replication and translation)
  • Marit Nilsen-Hamilton, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (aptamers, growth factors)
  • Thomas Peterson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize genetics, transposable elements, cytogenetics, genome evolution)
  • Jo Anne Powell-Coffman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (C. elegans, stress responses)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Ryan Smith, Entomology (transcriptomics, proteomics, regulation of mosquito innate immunity)
  • Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (retinal ganglion cells, glaucoma)
  • Chris Tuggle, Animal Science (SNP, porcine disease)
  • Geetu Tuteja, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (gene-enhancer networks, reproductive disorders, cell invasion)
  • Rudy Valentine, Kinesiology (obesity, exercise, metabolism).
  • Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant defense responses, acetylation, phosphorylation, proteomics, transcriptomics, Arabidopsis, corn)
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (circadian clock, translation)
  • Roger Wise, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (disease resistance singlaling in cereals)
  • Yanhai Yin, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant growth, hormones as regulators)

Gene Transfer


  • Matthew Ellinwood, Animal Science (pathogenesis, lysosomal storage diseases, canine)
  • Josh Selsby, Animal Science (animal physiology, dystrophic skeletal muscle)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)

Genome Engineering


  • Drena Dobbs, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zinc finger proteins)
  • Jeff Essner, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebra fish, angiogenesis) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Maura McGrail, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, tumorigenesis)
  • Thomas Peterson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize genetics, transposable elements, cytogenetics, genome evolution)
  • Ryan Smith, Entomology (mosquito transgenesis, transposable elements, CRISPR/Cas9)
  • Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (CRISPR, zebrafish)
  • Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, development, transposons, genomics)
  • Bing Yang, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (rice bacterial blight, TAL)

Insect-Parasite Interactions


  • Ryan Smith, Entomology (mosquito immune responses to marlaria parasites).

Metagenomics


  • Gwyn Beattie, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant-associated microbial communities)
  • Iddo Friedberg, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bioinformatics, protein function prediction, metagenomics, genomic evolution, phylogenetics)
  • Larry Halverson, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (soil and plant-associated microbes)
  • Sue Lamont, Animal Science (poultry, microbiome)
  • W. Allen Miller, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (aphid virome)
  • Greg Phillips, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bacterial membrane protein, antiobiotic persistence)
  • Jim Reecy, Animal Science (beef cattle, livestock database resources)
  • Stephan Schmitz-Esser, Animal Science (animal microbiomes, food and food-associated microbiomes)
  • Eve Wurtele, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (metabolic network of plants)

Microbial Evolution


 


  • Iddo Friedberg, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bioinformatics, protein function prediction, metagenomics, genomic evolution, phylogenetics)

Molecular Genetics (most of the faculty are doing research in this area)


  • Hua Bai, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophilia, aging, autophagy, muscular diseases, Insulin and TGF-beta)
  • Phil Becraft, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, plant group and development, endosperm)
  • Clark Coffman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Drosophilia, cell migration, cell death, germ cells)
  • Moe Gupta, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (spatial/temporal control of microtubule dynamics) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Kristen Johansen, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (Drosophila, nuclear organization )
  • Gustavo MacIntosh, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • W. Allen Miller, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant virus translation mechanisms)
  • Kevin Roe, Natural Resource and Ecology and Management (systematics, evolution, and conservation).
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Rudy Valentine, Kinesiology (insulin signaling, bioenergetics).
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (interaction between circadian clock and plant immunity)
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson, Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

Neurogenetics


  • Tim Day, Biomedical Sciences (parasitic worms, ion channels)
  • Moe Gupta, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (microtubules, neuronal cell migration, axon guidance/maintenance)
  • Anumantha Kanthasamy, Biomedical Sciences (Parkinson's diease, prion)
  • Julie Kulhman, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (zebrafish, peripheral nervous system)
  • Matthew Ellinwood, Animal Science (pathogenesis, lysosomal storage diseases, canine)
  • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • Amy Toth, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (social behavior, bees)
  • Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (retina, motor neurons)

Parasitology


  • Michael Kimber, Biomedical Sciences (parasitic helminths)
  • Ryan Smith, Entomology (malaria, protozoan parasites, host-pathogen interactions)

Pharmacology


Phylogenetics


  • Iddo Friedberg, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (bioinformatics, protein function prediction, metagenomics, genomic evolution, phylogenetics)
  • Tracy Heath, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology (phylogenetics, statistical modeling, molecular evolution)
  • Dennis Lavrov, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (sponges)
  • Kevin Roe, Natural Resource and Ecology and Management (systematics, evolution, and conservation).
  • Jeanne Serb, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (scallop eyes)

Plant Cell and Molecular Biology


  • Diane Bassham, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant vacuole) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Gustavo MacIntosh, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (plant nucleases, expression, metabolic changes during plant defense)
  • Olga Zabotina, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (plant cell wall)

Plant Development


  • David Hannapel, Horticulture (mobile mRNAs) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Dior Kelley, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Arabidopsis, auxin, hormone)
  • Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, development, transposons, genomics)
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant network development)

Plant Genetics and Genomics


  • Diane Bassham, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant vacuole)
  • Thomas Baum, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (cyst nematodes and their hosts, soybean, sugar beet)
  • Phil Becraft, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant growth and development)
  • Madan Bhattacharyya, Agronomy (plant pathogen ineractions, P sojae with soybean)
  • Steven Cannon, Agronomy (soybean, crop legumes, disease resistance, alfalfa)
  • Shui-zhang Fei, Horticulture (grass, QTL, transcriptome, biofuel)
  • David Hannapel, Horticulture (potato, mRNA) li>Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
  • Matthew Hufford, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (crop plants and wild relatives, domestication, maize, teosinte)
  • Dior Kelley, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Arabidopsis, functional genomics)
  • Nick Lauter, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (cereal crops, barley)
  • Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (MaizeGDB, cell division)
  • Mike Lee, Agronomy (maize breeding, oat breeding)
  • Thomas Lubberstedt, Agronomy (genome analsis, exotic germplasm, maize, perennial grasses, markers)
  • Gustavo MacIntosh, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (plant nucleases, expression, metabolic changes during plant defense)
  • Basil Nikolau, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (metabolism, biocatalysts, genomics, biochemical functionality)
  • Thomas Peterson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize genetics, transposable elements, cytogenetics, genome evolution)
  • Patrick Schnable, Agronomy (genomics, bioinformatics and phenomics)
  • Paul Scott, Agronomy (maize, grain quality, amino acid balance, starch biosynthesis)
  • Asheesh K. Singh, Agronomy (soybean, breeding).
  • Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, development, transposons, genomics)
  • Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant defense responses, acetylation, phosphorylation, proteomics, transcriptomics, Arabidopsis, corn)
  • Kan Wang, Agronomy (genetic transformation, corn-based edible vaccines for livestock)
  • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (interaction between circadian clock and plant immunity)
  • Steven Whitham, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (soybean rust)
  • Roger Wise, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (cereal crops, barley, eQTL, gene regulation)
  • Eve Wurtele, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (metabolic network of plants)
  • Marna Yandeau-Nelson, Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
  • Bing Yang, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (rice bacterial blight, TAL)
  • Yanhai Yin, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant growth, hormones)
  • Jianming Yu, Agronomy (maize, quantitative genetics, genome-wide association studies)

Plant-Insect Interactions


  • Gustavo MacIntosh, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology(plant nucleases, expression, metabolic changes during plant defense) Plant Metablism

    • Ling Li, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (metabolic networking, integration of metabolism into systems biology)
    • Basil Nikolau, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (metabolism, biocatalysts, genomics, biochemical functionality)

    Plant-Microbe Interactions

    • Gwyn A. Beattie, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant associations with beneficial and pathogenic microbes)
    • Larry Halverson, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (rhizosophere and endophytic microbiome, biofilms)
    • Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant defense responses, acetylation, phosphorylation, proteomics, transcriptomics, Arabidopsis, corn)
    • Wei Wang, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant-bacteria, oomycete interactions)
    • Roger Wise, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (disease resistance signaling in cereals)

    Plant-Parasite Interactions

    • Thomas Baum, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (cyst nematodes)

    Plant Stress Responses

    • Diane Bassham, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant vacuole, vacuolar autophagy, plant stress)
    • Stephen Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant science, stress signaling)
    • Gustavo MacIntosh, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (plant nucleases, expression, metabolic changes during plant defense)
    • Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize, development, transposons, genomics)
    • Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (plant defense responses, acetylation, phosphorylation, proteomics, transcriptomics, Arabidopsis, corn)
    • Olga Zabotina, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (plant cell wall)

    Plant-Virus Interactions

    Population Genetics

    • Anne Bronikowski, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (aging, stress)
    • Tracy Heath, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology (phylogenetics, statistical modeling, molecular evolution)
    • Matthew Hufford, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (crop domestication)
    • Fred Janzen, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (turtles, population, sex determination)
    • John Nason, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (plant-insect interactions, coevolution, molecular ecology)
    • Nicole Valenzuela, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (turtles)

    Quantitative Genetics

     


    • Jack Dekkers, Animal Science (QTL, swine, poultyr, marker-assisted)
    • Rohan Fernando, Animal Science (QTL mapping, crossbred populations)
    • Fred Janzen, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (reptiles, population, sex determination)
    • Nick Serao. Animal Science (QTL, Genomic prediction, swine)
    • Jianming Yu, Agronomy (genome-wide association studies, genomic selection, genotype-by-environment interaction, heterosis, breeding method)

    Reproductive Physiology

    • Aileen Keating, Animal Science (reproductive physiology, ovotoxicity)
    • Jason Ross, Animal Science (swine, epigenetic control of porcine oocyte, QTL)

    Synthetic Life

    • Hui-Hsien Chou, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (simulation system)
    • Eric Henderson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (nanotechnology)

    Transcriptomics & Molecular Cytogenetics

    • Walter Moss, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (structural bioinformatics, sequence analysis, noncoding RNAs, regulatory RNA structures)
    • Thomas Peterson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (maize genetics, transposable elements, cytogenetics, genome evolution)
    • Ravinder Singh, Biomedical Sciences (alternative splicing, Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
    • Nicole Valenzuela, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (sex-determination, sex chromosome evolution, chromosomal rearrangements, turtles)

    Virology

    • Michael Cho, Biomedical Sciences (viral envelope, HiV-1, SARS-CoV, PRRSV, influenza, vaccine, immunogenetics of B cells
    • Drena Dobbs, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (lentiviruses)
    • Walter Moss, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (structural bioinformatics, sequence analysis, noncoding RNAs, regulatory RNA structures)
    • Cathy Miller, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (orthoreovirusus, swine influenza)
    • W. Allen Miller, Plant Pathology and Microbiology, (plant RNA viruses)
Category: